Connect With Us

 

PICTURE SHOP X EMMYS 2022

PICTURE SHOP X EMMYS 2022

Picture Shop provided picture post-production on many of this year’s nominees

The 74th Emmy Awards will air Monday, September 12th on NBC. The Television Academy has announced this year’s nominations, which celebrate television excellence.

Picture Shop would like to congratulate our clients on their nominations. Our artists and teams are honored to have contributed to their creative visions and proudly worked on the following nominees:

 

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • DIR: Randall Einhorn & Matt Sohn
  • DP: Michael J. Pepin
  • COLOR: Chris Boyer
  • ONLINE EDIT: Ray Miller
  • VFX: Ghost VFX

 

ADELE : ONE NIGHT ONLY

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special – Paul Dugdale

  • DIR: Paul Dugdale
  • COLOR: Kris Santa Cruz
  • OFFLINE EDIT: Mike Polito
  • ONLINE EDIT: John Francis
  • VFX: Boyd Stepan

 

HARRY POTTER 20TH ANNIVERSARY: RETURN TO HOGWARTS

 

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

  • DIR: Casey Patterson, Joe Pearlman, Eran Creevy, & Giorgio Testi
  • DP: Simon Fanthorpe, Seb Feehan, & Geoffrey Sentamu
  • COLOR: John Persichetti

 

HOW I MET YOUR FATHER

 

 

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi Camera Series – Gary Baum, ASC : Pilot
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – Sue Federman, ACE : “Timing is Everything”

  • CREATORS: Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger
  • DP: Gary Baum, ASC
  • COLOR: Sparkle
  • EDIT: Don Montoure

 

INVENTING ANNA

 

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series 

  • CREATOR: Shonda Rhimes
  • DP: Maryse Alberti, Manuel Billeter, Pierrot Colonna, & Tim Norman
  • SUPERIVISING COLOR: Doug Delaney
  • COLOR: Santiago Padilla & Randy Rigg
  • ONLINE EDIT: Jon van Wye

 

LOKI

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – Autumn Durald Arkapaw: “Lamentis”

  • DIR: Kate Herron
  • DP: Autumn Durald Arkapaw
  • COLOR: Matt Watson
  • DAILIES: Chris Giuffrida, Chris Roach, Drew Hertenberger

 

 

 

 

LOVE, DEATH + ROBOTS VOL. 3

 

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • CREATOR: Tim Miller
  • VFX SUPERVISOR: Jerome Denjean Billeter, Pierrot Colonna, & Tim Norman
  • SUPERIVISING COLOR: Doug Delaney
  • COLOR: Santiago Padilla
  • COLOR ASSIST: Randy Rigg
  • ONLINE EDIT: Carrie Oliver

 

MOON KNIGHT

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Gregory Middleton, ASC: “Asylum”

  • DIR: Mohamed Diab, Justin Benson, & Aaron Moorhead
  • DP: Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC & Andrew Droz Palermo
  • COLOR: Travis Flynn
  • CREATIVE FINISHING SUPERVISOR: Evan Jacobs
  • VFX SUPERVISORS: Sean Faden, John Haley, & Dan Akers

 

THE OSCARS

 

Outstanding Variety Special (LIVE)

  • PRODUCER: Adam Slemon
  • TAPE AD: Mike Polito
  • OFFLINE EDIT: Timothy Schultz, Tim Perniciaro, John Cox, Brian Kelly, & Caleb Kadletz
  • ONLINE EDIT: John Zimmer & John Francis

 

THE MARVELOUS MRS.MAISEL ‘S4’

 

Outstanding Comedy series
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series – M. David Mullen, ASC: “How Do You Get To Carnegie Hall?”

  • CREATOR: Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • DP:David Mullen, ASC & Alex Nepomniaschy
  • COLOR: Steve Bodner Jr.
  • ONLINE EDIT: Picture Shop NY
  • DAILIES: Matt Breitenbach

 

RAY DONOVAN: THE MOVIE

 

Outstanding Television Movie

  • DIR: David Hollander
  • DP: David Franco
  • SUPERIVING COLOR: Steve Bodner Jr.
  • ONLINE EDIT: Jacqueline LeFranc
  • DAILIES: Curtis Lindersmith

 

OUR GREAT NATIONAL PARKS

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program  – Christiaan Muñoz-Salas & Ignacio Walker: “Chilean Patagonia”

  • DIR: Emma Brennand
  • SERIES PRODUCER: Sophie Todd
  • DP: Christiaan Muñoz-Salas & Ignacio Walker
  • COLOUR: Dan Gill
  • ONLINE EDIT: James Beynon
  • PICTURE SHOP PRODUCER: Tana Beynon

 

LUCY THE HUMAN CHIMP

 

Outstanding Nature Documentary

  • DIR: Alex Parkinson
  • PRODUCER: Bridget Appleby
  • DP: Tom German, Alex Parkinson
  • COLOR: Aidan Farrell
  • RE-RECORDING MIXER: Joe Siddons
  • ONLINE EDIT: James Beynon
  • PICTURE SHOP PRODUCER: Tana Beynon